SAI Platform Conference
24 - 26 April 2017
Beijing, China

VISA Information

Attendees from most countries will be required to obtain a visa to enter the People’s Republic of China. To avoid uncertainty, attendees are advised to apply for a visa as early as possible and at least 1 month in advance.

Please consult the Embassy of People’s Republic of China in your country for more information. Most participants will apply for Visa F (Business) or Visa L (Tourist). More information on all visa types can be found at:

Additional information and help for obtaining a Chinese visa is available at the following website (not available for all countries):


Please note SAI Platform will provide your letter of invitation upon request, stamped and signed. If you need this letter, please include the following information:

  • information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, job title, date of employment, type of contract)
  • passport number of the applicant, issue date and expiry date
  • entry and exit dates
  • type of visa required
  • purpose of trip
  • place(s) to be visited
  • relationship between the applicant and the inviting party (e.g. conference participant)
  • acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
  • full address and contact details of the applicants’ company (name of the contact person, telephone number and address)